Safety Data Sheets Download
About Palmitic Acid
Palmitic Acid is a saturated long-chain fatty acid with 16-carbon chain and most commonly derived from palm/palm kernel oil, or other vegetable and animal fats.
Palmitic Acid in Cosmetics
Commonly used in cosmetics and personal care – especially soaps, detergents and cleansers. The two main functions of palmitic acid are to act as an emulsifier and surfactant. The low surface tension of palmitic acid allows water to combine with the oil and dirt molecules. As a result, palmitic acid helps to wash away and remove dirt, sweat and excess sebum from the skin and hair.
Palmitic acid can also act as an emollient in lotions and creams – by helping retain moisture and slow the loss of water through the skin, therefore improving dry/flaky skin and treating conditions such as psoriasis and eczema.
Palmitic Acid for Agriculture
Palmitic acid is also widely used in the Agricultural industry for animal feed. Consumption of saturated fatty acids (such as palmitic acid) to cattle has been found to improve milk fat yields.
Palmitic Acid Purchasing Options
Palmitic Acid is available from Redox as:
- 25kg bags or 500kg packs
- 85%, 90%, 95%, 98% grades
- Bead and flake form
- RSPO grades are also available
Our team of experts are at the ready. Fill out the form below and we will be in touch shortly.