Skip to Content Skip to Navigation

Redox Ltd and its related bodies corporate (together, ‘Redox’, ‘we’, ‘our’, ‘us’) recognise the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. In the development of Redox‘s privacy policies and standards, we take into consideration the laws relating to privacy protection of personal information applicable to us in every jurisdiction in which we operate.
This policy describes how Redox collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information.

Your rights in relation to our handling of your personal information

You may exercise certain rights in relation to our handling of your personal information by contacting us as set out at the end of this document, including to:

  • Access personal information we hold about you (and if we deny access in some circumstances, we will tell you why).
  • Ask us to correct personal information about you that you think is incorrect or incomplete. If we refuse your request, we will tell you why and you can ask us to make a note of your requested correction to the information.
  • Complain if you feel we have violated your rights. We may request additional details from you regarding your concerns and may need to engage or consult with other parties in order to investigate and deal with your issue. We will keep records of your request and any resolution. If your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au or on 1300 363 992.
  • Ask more information about our approach to handling and protecting your personal information.
Collection of your Personal Information
Circumstances of collection 

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • From you directly, for example when you submit forms and applications to us or provide information verbally;
  • From records of communications and activity including by email, online and telephone or surveillance (CCTV);
  • From third party sources including publicly available information, your representatives, referees, academic institutions, and our service providers; and
  • By generating new information through reviews, analysis, and calculations on other information.

Generally, we will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

Types of personal information we typically collect 

We usually collect personal information such as:

  • Your name and contact details (e.g. email address and telephone numbers);
  • Proof of identification documents (such as driver’s licences and passports);
  • In relation to individuals that work for us or apply for a position with us, human resources information e.g.:
    • Qualifications, skills, experience;
    • Background checks (e.g. references, financial probity, criminal records);
    • Other information included in job applications and provided in the course of interviews;
    • Work performance and conduct;
    • Health and safety information including drug and alcohol tests;
    • Records of training;
    • Payroll and superannuation information; and
    • Use of IT and work resources including emails and web browsing history;
  • In relation to investors, information relating to your application or shareholding, e.g., the number of shares you hold or seek, any power of attorney you grant, your shareholder reference number or holder identification number and your tax file number if you choose to provide it.
Use and Disclosures
Why we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information

We typically collect, hold, use and/or share your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To operate and improve our business (including to maintain and update our records and operate our website) and provide our services;
  • To respond to your enquiries and requests;
  • To communicate and manage our relationships with stakeholders including customers, suppliers, investors, staff and other stakeholders;
  • To protect the health, safety and security of our customers, staff, sites and assets;
  • In relation to individuals that work for us or apply for a position with us, for human resources purposes, including recruitment, training and workforce management and administration;
  • In relation to investors, to assess applications, manage your investment and provide investor services;
  • As required or authorised by law, including:
    • in relation to investors, the Income Tax Assessment Act and the Corporations Act;
    • in relation to personnel, the Fair Work Act, Superannuation Guarantee (Administration) Act, the Income Tax Assessment Act and other tax laws, Corporations Act, occupational health and safety acts and workers compensation acts;
  • To exercise and defend our legal rights e.g., in connection with legal claims and processes; and
  • For corporate transactions such as business mergers and acquisitions, e.g., to assess or facilitate those transactions and manage the transition of the business.

We may not be able to do these things without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to communicate with you or deal with your enquiries. For staff, we may in some cases take disciplinary action including termination if you refuse to provide important information.

Usual Disclosures

We may exchange your personal information with other Redox entities and third parties including:

  • Third parties who provide services we use to run our business (such as external service providers that assist us to perform human resources, information technology and other shared services functions, that provide IT services or that provide security for our sites or systems);
  • Our professional advisors (such as our lawyers and accountants);
  • Prospective purchasers of all or part of our business or of any shares in a Redox entity;
  • Government authorities or other persons for lawful purposes (for example, we disclose payroll and tax details to the tax office); and
  • In relation to individuals that work for us or apply for a position with us, employers seeking a reference, academic institutions, health service providers and referees.

Sometimes, we may disclose information to countries other than where the information was originally collected, including to Redox entities, service providers or third parties in countries where Redox may do business in from time to time, including Australia, New Zealand, Malaysia, USA, Mexico, UK.

Use of our Website

Our website may use tracking technologies such as cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes (e.g., the identity of your internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your internet service provider). We may use cookies for internal purposes, including but not limited to improving the content of our sites, for statistical, reporting and website administration and maintenance purposes.

Most browsers allow you to choose whether to accept cookies or not. You may experience trouble when using our website if your privacy settings are set too high or you do not have cookies enabled.

Marketing

We may contact you for direct marketing purposes, in order to provide you with information about our products and services. These marketing communications may be sent either directly by Redox or through appointed third-parties in various forms.

At any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from Redox by contacting Redox via our online contact forms or by contacting our third-parties whom you are receiving the communication from and unsubscribe.

Security

Redox strives to ensure the security and integrity of personal information, including where service providers hold it on our behalf. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to protect personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised use and disclosure. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Online links to Third Party Sites

Redox may establish relationships with business partners that allow visitors to our Internet sites to link directly to sites operated by these partners.

Redox is not responsible for the content or practices of web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our sites. These links are meant for the user’s convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by Redox of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left our site, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site.

Contacts
Employees and jobs applicants 

Please contact your Human Resources Manager by email.

Other individuals

Please contact us via the following communication methods:

Post

Redox Ltd
Locked Bag 15
Minto NSW 2566
Australia

 Telephone

+61 2 9733 3000

 Email

[email protected]

Redox opens up a world of opportunity giving you access to more than 850 of the world's best manufacturers.

BASF
Evonik
DSM
DOW Chemicals
ANSAC
Cargill
BestAmino
Chemours
Aromtech
ICL Fertilizers
Eni
AB Biotek
Chemtura
Jacobi
Maurivin
Natural Soda
ETiMADEN
Dutch Plantin
Herba Ingredients
Uvasys
FumeiPharm
CJ Cheiljedang
Aliphos
ClimaxMolybdenum
P&G Chemicals
JKP Nutrition
Prayon
Rianlon
Carus
JIURICHEM
GK
Shell
Laiyu
Sumitomo Chemical
UNID
Sterokem
RheinChemie
United Initiators
Synthite
SCG Chemicals
Medichem
CSPC
Buckman
Pall Water
20 Microns
Scientex