Safety Data Sheets Download
Aluminium Dihydroxy Allantoinate
Allantoin (aluminium dihydroxy allantoinate) is a chemical compound found within plants and animals (including the human body). It can be extracted from the comfrey plant but more commonly produced synthetically for use in cosmetic and personal care products.
Allantoin has a wide range of benefits for the skin, making it a popular ingredient in skin care products. It has been shown to have moisturizing, soothing, and healing properties, as well as the ability to stimulate cell regeneration and improve the overall appearance of the skin.
Allantoin: Cosmetic Uses
- Moisturiser – Commonly found in skin creams & lotions
- Sensitive skin – Reduces irritation and soothes itchiness
- Anti-aging & anti-wrinkle – encourages collagen production
- Exfoliation – improves skin cell turnover, remove dead skin cells and brightens dull/dry skin
- Acne treatment – reduces acne-related skin irritation, retains moisture to prevent breakouts
- Scars & hyperpigmentation – decreases skin inflammation & heals injured skin
- Oral hygiene preparations (toothpaste & mouthwash)
- Hair products (scalp treatments, shampoos)
- Eye/ear drops
Our team of experts are at the ready. Fill out the form below and we will be in touch shortly.