Skip to Content Skip to Navigation

Found naturally in green tea, the commercial grade Phenoxyethanol is synthetically produced in a laboratory creating what’s termed a “nature identical”. 

Introduced in the 1950s, it has had a long history of safe use as a cosmetic preservative. In recent years, the use of phenoxye­thanol has expanded due to its low sensitization potential and global approval.

Chemically known as a glycol ether which means it is a solvent, Phenoxyethanol is a preservative used in many cosmetics and personal care products. You probably have a cabinet full of products containing this ingredient in your home, whether you know it or not. It’s also used as an anti-bacterial in detergents and as a stabilizer in perfumes.

phenoxyethanol in personal care products

You probably have a cabinet full of products containing Phenoxyethanol in your home.

Phenoxyethanol doesn’t react with other ingredients, air or light; this kind of stability makes it an especially effective preservative.

You find it being used in products such as:

• Lotions,
• Shampoo and conditioner,
• Skincare,
• Perfumes

However more recently it is also being used to manufacture antibacterial hand soaps that are being sold to local department stores.

You may have heard of concerned around this ingredient because there’s quite a bit of controversy about its safety, especially online. Almost all of the studies that have found significant negative health impacts are based on full-strength or high-dose exposures. Undiluted Phenoxyethanol, is never used in skincare or cosmetics, in reality exposures are quite small. Hence why it’s approved at levels up to 1%. It’s all about the final formulation.

In the previous 12 months, Redox has sold 184,800 kg of Phenoxyethanol into the USA and 11,600 kg into Australia.

If you’d like to know more, please contact one of our industry specialists today.

Back to all News

Posted 21 May 2024 in Animal Nutrition

Yucca Extract: Multifunctional Benefits

Yucca schidigera is an herbaceous plant of lily family, native to the deserts of the southwestern United State and northern Mexico. It contains two active compounds: at least 10.5% steroidal saponins and polyphenols. Saponins are similarly...

Posted 9 May 2024 in Chemicals

VISIOMER® Specialty Methacrylates

Redox proudly represents Evonik in Australia & New Zealand for their exceptional range of VISIOMER® Specialty Methacrylates.  Within the domain of macromolecular chemistry, the remarkable adaptability and efficacy of methacrylate...

Posted 2 May 2024 in Human Health

Peppermint Oil: Aromatic Elixir

Peppermint oil, extracted from the peppermint plant (Mentha × Piperita), has been cherished for its refreshing fragrance and diverse applications across various industries. From ancient remedies to their role in delightful cuisines,...