Discover the ground-breaking advancements of WS23, a cooling agent that is reshaping sensory experiences across various industries with its cutting-edge technology.
2-Isopropyl- N,2,3-trimethylbutanamide, otherwise called WS23, finds versatile applications in candies, beverages, oral care, skin care products, and pharmaceuticals. Its enhanced cooling properties and compatibility with diverse flavours elevate sensory experiences and address challenges in taste-centric product development.
WS23 is a prominent member of an esteemed series of cooling agents. Its market leadership is reinforced by solid demand from renowned brands like P&G, Mondelez, and Mars in the U.S.
The WS series of cooling agents offers a variety of options, including WS-1, WS-3, WS-10, WS-12, and WS-27, each with varying levels of cooling potency and duration. Among these, WS-3 and WS-23 are the most favoured choices.
This white crystalline solid powder exhibits a distinctive mint-like cool aroma that sets it apart. Notably, WS23 boasts a melting point of 60-63°C and a solubility profile that renders it slightly soluble in water while finding compatibility with alcohol, Propylene Glycol, and various oils as efficient solvents.
With a content purity of no less than 99.0%, WS23 has garnered recognition from different authoritative bodies, including FEMA (3804), JECFA (1595), and Flavis (16.053). This compound’s multifaceted attributes open the door to various potential applications across industries, offering a refreshing avenue for altering sensory encounters.
We eagerly anticipate the ongoing success and innovation that WS23 Isopropyl Trimethyl Butyramide will bring to our portfolio and industries.
Contact your dedicated Redox representative and one of our team members will get back to you.
Mint has been rumoured to have been in use across Japan for more than 2000 years, alleviating fever symptoms, headaches and re-energising both the body and the mind. In the west, we’ve come to appreciate these same effects.
Mentha Arvensis Botanica, typically known as Mint, Corn Mint, Wild Mint, and Japanese Mint, is used to produce Menthol Crystals. Menthol Crystals are a waxy substance and a solid component of Mint Oil. The Mint Essential Oil is derived from the Mint leaf through distillation.
This Mint Essential Oil is then frozen at -22 degrees Celsius. The freezing of the Essential Oil causes it to crystalise, forming Menthol Crystals.
They are similar to Mint Essential Oil because they offer the same wide range of benefits. On the other hand, they are highly concentrated, and only small amounts are required for effective relief.
Menthol may help alleviate symptoms of sickness –
The worldwide Menthol Crystal market is growing at a tremendous rate, with its highest growth rates in recent years, and it is anticipated to surge even more between 2020 and 2027.
Their uses and benefits:
In Personal Care and Cosmetics
For the Pharmaceutical Industry
Our Menthol Crystals meet rigorous standards while retaining nature’s genuine essence and taste.
They are available in various packing sizes, including 25kgs fibre drums and come in multiple qualities we routinely supply to our customers around the globe.
Redox is in a great position to meet and exceed your expectations. Contact one of our specialists or fill in the below form to learn how Redox can become an integral part of your sourcing strategy.
Demand peaked when the world was hit by COVID-19 because this antiseptic and disinfectant has a powerful microbial trick up its sleeve.
Chloroxylenol has a long history of safe use as an antimicrobial worldwide. Developed in Europe in the 1920s and used in the United States since the 1950s, Chloroxylenol is one of the most mature antimicrobial agents around.
PCMX is a commonly used liquid disinfectant and antiseptic for a range of industries including the Medical industry for cleaning surgical instruments in hospitals and clinics, Therapeutics for use in wound cleaners, treatment for cuts, bites, stings and abrasions as well as sanitation for use in antibacterial/antiseptic soaps & hand cleansers.
It can also be found in hair conditioners, toilet cleaners, deodorants, soaps and paste, as well as common household disinfectants. Most famously it’s known for being one of the active ingredients in Dettol.
At low concentrations, PCMX works by breaking through microbial cell walls to inactivate cellular enzymes due to its phenolic nature. It is most effective against gram-positive bacteria but still works against gram-negative bacteria. It is not significantly toxic to humans when used in liquid/cream antiseptics, as such it’s listed on the World Health Organisations List of Essential Medicines.
Redox has already supplied PCMX into the US and Malaysian markets. Whilst most demand comes from the United States and Europe, we also have capacity to supply to customers in Australia and New Zealand.
If you’d like to know more, please contact one of our industry specialists today.
Our Partnering Manufacturers